1. Home
  2. >>
  3. shadow
  4. >>
  5. Shadow of the Colossus big winner Game Developers Conference awards

Shadow of the Colossus big winner Game Developers Conference awards



Shadow of the Colossus big winner Game Developers Conference awards


The Games Developers Conference in San José, California, not only showcases the latest game development gadgets, the Game Developers Conference awards are also presented. In addition to the Awards for Interactive Arts and Science (AIAS), these awards are also very important in the games world, because they are chosen by the game developers themselves.

Shadow of the Colossus was the big winner with no less than four prizes in the categories Best Game, Character Design, Game Design and Best Visual Arts. Nintendogs and Psychonauts each won two awards, respectively in Best Technology, the Innovation Award and Best Writing and Best New Studio. Guitar Hero, a game that has yet to appear here but with which you have to strike the right chords with a guitar to the right rhythm, won a prize in the Best Audio category.

    Best Game

    Winner:
    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Kenji Kaido, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Fumito Ueda

    Other nominees:
    Animal Crossing: Wild World (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    – Katsuya Eguchi, Hisashi Nogami, Takashi Tezuka, Kazumi Totaka

    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    – David Jaffe, Shannon Studstill

    Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
    – Rob Kay, Greg LoPiccolo, Alex Rigopulos

    The Movies (Lionhead Studios/Activision)
    – Gary Carr, Peter Molyneux, Mark Webley

    Best Audio

    Winner:
    Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
    – Eric Brosius, Kasson Crooker

    Other nominees:
    Call of Duty 2 (Infinity Ward/Activision)
    – Mark Ganus

    Electroplankton (Nintendo)
    – Toshio Iwai, Koichi Kyuma, Yuichi Ozaki

    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    -Dave Murrant

    Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Nick Bygrave, Guy Whitmore, Nick Wiswell

    Character Design

    Winner:
    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Atsuko Fukuyama, Hitoshi Niwa, Shunpei Suzuki, Fumito Ueda

    Other nominees:
    City of Villains (Cryptic Studios/NCsoft Corporation)
    – Ocala Bellows Kulig, Ryan Butts, Jay Doherty, Jeremy Mattson

    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    – David Jaffe, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen

    Oddworld: Stranger’s Wrath (Oddworld Inhabitants/Electronic Arts)
    – Lorne Lanning, Rich McKain, Iain Morton, Raymond Swanland

    Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
    – Scott Campbell

    Game Design

    Winner:
    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Junichi Hosono, Fumito Ueda

    Other nominees:
    Animal Crossing: Wild World (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    – Katsuya Eguchi, Hisashi Nogami, Takashi Tezuka, Kazumi Totaka

    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    – David Jaffe

    Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    – Tsutomu Kaneshige, Hideki Konno, Shigeru Miyamoto, Kiyoshi Mizuki

    Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
    – Erik Robson, Tim Schafer

    Best Technology

    Winner:
    Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    – Tsutomu Kaneshige

    Other nominees:
    Battlefield 2: Modern Combat (Digital Illusions/Electronic Arts)
    – Fred Gill, Måns Vestin

    Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
    – Eran Egozy, Eric Malafeew, Phil Winston

    Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Edmund Clay, Roger Perkins, Phil Teschner, Ian Wilson

    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Jinji Horagai, Takuya Seki, Hajime Sugiyama, Masanobu Tanaka

    Best Visual Arts

    Winner:
    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Koji Hasegawa, Hironobu Nakano, Masanori Kajita, Fumito Ueda

    Other nominees:
    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    – Steve Caterson, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen

    Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Gren Atherton, Julie McGurren, Peter Roe, Kiki Wolfkill

    Resident Evil 4 (Capcom Production Studio 4/Capcom Entertainment)
    – Yusuke Hashimoto, Yoshiaki Hirabayashi, Yusuke Kan, Masaki Yamanaka

    Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
    – Koji Hasegawa, Hironobu Nakano, Masanori Kajita, Fumito Ueda

    We Love Katamari (Namco Limited/Namco Hometek)
    – Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Ugajin

    Best Writing

    Winner:
    Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
    – Tim Schafer, Erik Wolpaw

    Other nominees:
    Freedom Force vs. The 3rd Reich (Irrational Games/Vivendi Universal Games)
    – Ken Levine

    God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    – David Jaffe, Marianne Krawcyzk, Alex Stein

    Indigo Prophecy (Quantic Dream/Atari)
    – David Cage

    Jade Empire (BioWare Corp./Microsoft Game Studios)
    – Drew Karpyshyn, Brian Kindregan, Luke Kristjanson, Mike Laidlaw, Peter Thomas, Mac Walters

    Best New Studio

    Winner:
    Double Fine Productions (Psychonauts)
    – Caroline Esmurdoc, Tim Schafer

    Other nominees:
    ArenaNet (Guild Wars)
    – Mike O’Brien, Jeff Strain, Patrick Wyatt

    New Crayon Games (Bonnie’s Bookstore)
    – Phil Steinmeyer

    TellTale Games (Bone: Out From Boneville)
    – David Bogan, Kevin Bruner, Dan Connors, Troy Molander

    Wideload Games (Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse)
    – Alexander Seropian

    Innovation Award

    Winner:
    Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    – Tsutomu Kaneshige

    Other nominees:
    Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
    – Eric Brosius, Kasson Crooker

It is striking that God of War did not win a single award, while it did take home many statues at the other major award ceremonies. It was just unlucky to be beaten by Shadow of the Colossus in every category it was nominated for.